bbbLogo

BIG BONANZA BLAST

Recap: July 7, 2019

A non-registered event sponsored by Pacific Sporting Arms.

130 Shooters - Nice!

130 Shooters!

We had another great event

The weather was beautiful and overcast for the majority of the morning.  The marine layer wore off and out came the Sun to warm things up.   Since it was 4th of July weekend, we didn’t expect very many to attend… boy were we wrong.  130 shooters came out for a great time and that’s exactly what they got.  Mega stations, hot dogs, 80s music, great scores and a chance to win a gun and some great prizes which leads me to…

Thank you to the CDA!

The California Dental Association, CDA and their program called Targeting Smiles came out for this Bonanza and brought a new A300 Outlander for raffle and some great silent auction prizes too.  Gun tickets were only $1 ea. 

Thanks to Karen Palmiter, Leonard Raimondo and Mike Marshall for putting this all together and thanks to all those shooters who participated in the drawing. 

The Outlander A300 was won by Andrew Schultz!  Congratulations, Andrew.

Pat Deegan...

We missed you, buddy! 

Your reserved parking sign was up and your parking spot was empty all day.  People wept as they drove by the best (empty) parking spot on the grounds.  So sad ;)

Ticket Explosion!

We didn't do the ticket explosion...but we will!

We bypassed the ticket explosion for the July event due to the CDA being at the event.  People can only fill out so many tickets so get those hands read and take your arthritis pills because next month, you’ll each be getting a bunch!  Like 10 tickets for each flight.  Don’t miss this event!

What are the tickets for?

Every 6 months, Pacific Sporting Arms donates a Beretta A400 to be raffled among all of the Big Bonanza Shooters.

  • The drawing will take place after the 2nd flight is completed at all June and December events.
  • You must be present to win the shotgun.
  • Winner of the shotgun will receive a voucher which you can use to redeem your brand new Beretta A400 12ga. shotgun at Pacific Sporting Arms.
  • Winner will also be responsible for taxes and DROS fees associated with this shotgun.
  • Premiere parking spot winner must be present to win as well.

Join the club and $ave!

There are lots of different MNM memberships to choose from.  If you’re a Big Bonanza shooter, you might want to look into one of these packages since they save you $7 on every entry fee to the Bonanza.  You can even build your own membership and choose the discounts you want.   

Click here to see all memberships
or get signed up right now by clicking the orange button below.

basic2

The Shooting Results

Nice shooting everyone

Congratulations to all the winners.  Nice job, Mitchell Garrett and Mike Marshall.  Very nice shooting!
FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
MitchellGarrett46666664658878591HOA
MikeMarshall65666656658847690M
EdNajar66666665566748487
BillRhodes65566555667775586
AaronFarnsworth46466665646776786
TomDillon56555665643678784
SiavashHazini43666654457777683
BillBecker46666645447767583
MikeBurke55466544657767683
WillisCameron66545624648866581
DaveMurray55655562567666681
DanLinkmeyer46355666643785680
JohnHendrickson65355666635775580
BillRhodes45465654637765780
StanGiorgi13566664647677680
RichardTakasago56456445525867880
KevinMiles36356455655777579
MikeSterling56656565557538279
DanLinkmeyer46646665555755479
RichXifo64356463627768679
RichardTakasago66355663525587678AA
RichXifo43466455547678478
MarkNelson56446555635748578
AaronFarnsworth45266545447767577
DaveMurray56364555256766677
JesseGomez55254663657566677
AaronBarnes55455535466675576
AndrewSchultz44556464626656776
AdamGelbart65225653558856576
JohnthanCeballos54265444336876875
BrianRainwaters65666641445764575
JeffJump46526464645647574
PaulNiedermann66464463338636573
JohnWilson65555446256365673
MikeMarshall23666355647745372
KeithShapiro66255253644874572
JohnathonCeballos44256365654764572
AaronBarnes55143555448746672
GeoffTyndall46435565337286