RAIN?

After a week of 90’s temperatures and sunny skies, 103 shooters came out to play on a cool May Day with overcast skies and a chance of rain… If you wanted to get wet, you weren’t disappointed if you shot in the 2nd flight. The first flight had perfect weather…and the second flight? See the video above.

The targets were fantastic and set for fun. A couple head-scratchers were thrown but that’s all. Lunch was perfect as always. BBQ Hot Dogs, grilled peppers, and onions, sauerkraut, cole slaw, chili, homemade cookies…yum!

Few people registered for Argentina due to the weather, but some of us donned our┬ácamo duck jackets and went for it. Everyone had gone home and only one shooter remained… Willis Cameron. He had registered for Argentina and needed someone to score for him so he and I grabbed our passports (and our guns) and headed to South America. Willis had a rough first station but then wrecked the last 4. Great shooting Willis!

Some great scores were shot by top dogs Ed Najar and Dave Glavin who took HOA and M1 respectively shooting scores of 93×100 and 90×100. That was in the rough weather folks…these guys are beastly. Bill Rhodes also shot his second round with a 28ga and┬ábroke an 86. Great shooting Bill. Bill also won the Argentina with 47×50. Tough to beat that.

Here are the results for both events along with the money won in the Argentina event.

 

FirstLastTTLWON
Ed Najar93HOA
DaveGlavin90M1
BillRhodes 286
JeffJump83
AnnemarieGarrett83LDY
BillRhodes83VT
BrianRainwaters82
AndrewSchultz82
EliBomar80
TomDillon78
EjMcGillen76
AndrewSutherland76
GlennDavis75
SteveGleit75
DaveMurray75
JimWatson75
Mike Busch75
BillBecker74AA1
MitchellGarrett73
BrianPech73
RyanHutchins72
AndrewKubota71
CoreyBrabant71
SpencerScranton71
WillisCameron70
GlennDavis 270
LarryBasom70
DanaRoberts70
RichXifo70
KevinMiles69
AaronFarnsworth68
GarySteiner68
SiavashHazini67
Billyoung67
KentElder67
JerryMills67A1
PasqualeRoberto66
RichXifo 266
KeithShapiro66
ClaudioDuci65
MikeGriffitts64
JimFitzgerald64
MarkReed63
AaronFarnsworth 263
GeoffTyndall63
KellyErisman62B1
PatDeegan61
Paul Neidermann60
Jeanie Elder60
GaryHendricks60
WeylanLindeman59
BryantStanik57
DannyBarfield57
JimDavis57
ScottMorrell57
BillVonhelmolt57
MikeScheer57
DaveCunningham56
EfrainMoreno56
KeithBaker56C1
TonyKelly55
PatrikPanacci54
PhilPowell53
JimWathen52
SamGregorian50
Paul Fitzgerald50
WilliamGreen50
DameonHambruh49
SteveMeyer49
SeanHaupt48
Zach Katz48JR
CarlBaker48
ManuelSantiago46D1
Jayne Santelli46
BruceParham45
StanWilkinson44
RayMyllyla43
ChuckStanley43
RichEbner41
John Pike41
BrianSchultz41
John Tkach40
RyanBaker39
MarkShapiro38
GregJennings38
WadeBaker36
BillStevens36E1
DruanneFitzgerald35
JerryGirifim35
JeremyMcphail35
SeanOshan34
DonaldTyndall34
BillJennings34
TannerWatson 32
JacobNaster32
DonHunter30
JimWatson 229
MiguelMartinez27
CurtLewis24
MarkNelson23
AnthonyMarcello10
Paul Constantine10
JuliaPickslay5
FirstLast56101112TTLWON
BillRhodes991091047A
CoryMoore910971045
DaveGlavin 108107944
MitchellGarrett99871043
EdNajar89591041
EliBomar8699739
EjMcGillen8997538
WillisCameron4898938
RichXifo7788737B
DaveMurray7886736
BillBecker6488935
Larry Basom8658734
BryanRainwaters5585831
BillYoung5765831
AaronFarnsworth6387731
BryantStanik3778429
SamGregorian6359629
SteveMeyer4273824

Lewis Class Money Winners
Bill Rhodes – A Class – $32.40
Rich Xifo – A Class – $21.60

$3.00 of each entry went into the pot ($54.00 total). Based on the number of entries, we had 2 Lewis Classes. First class wins 60%, Second class wins 40%.

Thank you!

Thanks to everyone who participated yesterday. Especially those who fought the rain (and occasional hail). Don’t forget, the next Bonanza is the Gun Drawing that everyone has been waiting for. Make sure that you mark your calendar for June 4th. That’s a don’t-miss event. Even if you haven’t shot the Bonanza, you still have a chance to win the gun.

See you there!

By | 2017-05-08T09:02:29+00:00 May 8th, 2017|Event Highlights|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment